Back to News

U20: Match Officials for Semis

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Dan Jones of Wales and Karl Dickson of England will referee the championship semifinals at World Rugby's Under-20 World Championship.

Jones will referee the match between South Africa and England and Dickson the semi between New Zealand and France.

Of the referees, Egon Seconds and Damon Murphy represented their national teams at Sevens, Karl Dickson was a scrumhalf for Harlequins and toured South Africa with England, Seconds and Jamie Nutbrown played Super Rugby. Pali Deluca, the son of the international referee Pablo Deluca, played for years and is probably the only amateur referee at the championship.

You may have noticed the Hourquet name among the assistant referees. Flavien Hourquet is the son of René Hourquet, an international referee of note.

The eight teams not in the semifinals play for positions in semifinals of their own - for fifth to eighth place and then from ninth to 12th place.

The matches take place on Tuesday, 12 June 2018 with kick-offs at 16.00, 19.00 and 21.00 in Perpignan and Narbonne.

Matches with Match Officials

Play-offs

Championship Semifinals
19.00: England vs South Africa at Stade d'Honneur du Parc des sports et de l'Amitié, Narbonne
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

21.00: New Zealand vs France at Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

5/8th Place
14.00: Wales vs Argentina at Stade d'Honneur du Parc des sports et de l'Amitié, Narbonne
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet (France), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

16.30: Italy vs Australia at Stade d'Honneur du Parc des sports et de l'Amitié, Narbonne
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

9/12th Place
16.00: Ireland vs Scotland at Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier (France), Stéphane Coullon (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

18.30: Georgia vs Japan at Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France) 

outsurance.co.za advert