Back to News

Referees to 5 August 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The year rushes by and Super Rugby comes to an end with a final in Christchurch between the two teams that played in the 2017 final in Johannesburg.

For the Lions it is their third successive final after playing the Hurricanes in Wellington in 2016. These are the only three finals that the Lions have played whereas the Crusaders have been in

International

Rugby Africa Gold Cup

Zimbabwe vs Namibia at Hartsfield, Bulawayo
Referee: Egon Seconds

Uganda vs Tunisia at Kampala RFC, Kampala
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

Super Rugby Final

Crusaders vs Lions at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Nic Berry (Australia)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Domestic

Australia

Bledisloe Cup Warm-up

Wallabies XV vs Australian Super Selection at Leichhardt Oval
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Richard Manchee

New Zealand

Pre-Season Friendlies

Taranaki vs Whanganui (Ranfurly Shield Challenge) at TSB Hub, Hawera
Referee: Mike Lash

Counties Manukau vs Northland at Navigation Homes Stadium
Referee: Michael Winter

Southland vs Otago at Alexandra
Referee: James Doleman

North Harbour vs Bay of Plenty at Ngarawahia High
Referee: Richard Kelly

Wellington vs Auckland at Evans Bay Park, Wellington
Referee: Tim Griffiths

Manawatu vs Tasman at Porirua Park, Porirua
Referee: Nick Hogan

Hawkes Bay Saracens XV vs Waikato XV at Owen Delany Park Taupo
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Buller vs Nelson Griffiths at Murchison
Referee: local

West Coast vs Marlborough Red Devils at Murchison
Referee: local

Poverty Bay vs Horowhenua Kapiti at Tremain Park Napier
Referee: Sam Fellows

Taranaki Development vs Thames Valley at TSB Hub, Hawera
Referee: Will Johnston

King Country vs HB Development at Owen Delany Park Taupo
Referee: Jamie Bell

Canterbury Maori vs South Canterbury at Christchurch Park
Referee: Karl Hancox

South Africa

Women

Inter-Provincial Section A

Western Province vs Kwa-Zulu Natal at City Park, Athlone
Referee: Ashleigh Murray

Blue Bulls vs Border at Tuine Rugby Club, Pretoria
Referee: Maria Mabote

Eastern Province vs Free State at Wolfson Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Lusanda Mtiya

Under-19 Championship

Golden Lions vs Free State at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Ruhan Meiring

Sharks vs Western Province at Kings Park 2, Durban
Referee: Archie Sehlako

Eastern Province Elephants vs Blue Bulls at Despatch
Referee: Rodney Boneparte


 

outsurance.co.za advert