Back to News

Referees to 3 September 2017

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The Women's World Cup has ended, the Rugby Championship is resting but Europe's competitions are springing into life.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

For one the enlarged PRO14 gets going, the premierships in England, Scotland and Wales, while France's Top 14 moves to Round 2.

Australia starts up it National Championship.

Down in Uruguay, the World Under-20 Trophy matches start on Tuesday.

Rugby is alive and active.

International

Sudamerica Rugby Mayor C Championship 2017

Nicaragua vs Panama at Campo Del Liceo Franco Costarricense Conception de Tres Rios, Cartago, Costa Rica
Costa Rica vs Guatemala at Campo Del Liceo Franco Costarricense Conception de Tres Rios, Cartago, Costa Rica

World Rugby Under-20 Trophy 2017

The matches are being played at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo.

Referees: Maxime Burlet (Belgium), Tasuku Kawahara (Japan), Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong), Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay), Andrea Piardi (Italy)

Assistant referees: Ionut Bodea (Romania), Tornike Gvirjishvili (Georgia), Caua Ricardo Santos (Brazil)

The referees' manager for the tournament is Craig Joubert.

Round 1

Namibia vs Canada
Referee: Maxime Burlet
Assistant referees: Tornike Gvirjishvili, Ionut Bodea

Portugal vs Uruguay
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Tasuku Kawahara, Caua Ricardo Santos

Japan vs Chile
Referee: Francisco Gonzalez
Assistant referees: Ionut Bodea, Tornike Gvirjishvili

Fiji vs Hong Kong
Referee: Andrea Piardi
Assistant referees: Tasuku Kawahara, Caua Ricardo Santos

Round 2

Portugal vs Hong Kong
Referee: Maxime Burlet
Assistant referees: Francisco Gonzalez, Caua Ricardo Santos

Namibia vs Chile
Referee: Andrea Piardi
Assistant referees: Tornike Gvirjishvili, Ionut Bodea

Japan vs Canada
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Francisco Gonzalez, Caua Ricardo Santos

Fiji vs Uruguay
Referee: Tasuku Kawahara
Assistant referees: Tornike Gvirjishvili, Ionut Bodea 

PRO14, Round 1

Munster vs Benetton Treviso at Thomond Park
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Gary Conway (Ireland)
Television match officials: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assessor: Tim O'Brien (Ireland)

Ulster vs Cheetahs at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Television match officials: Jon Mason (Wales)
Assessor: 

Ospreys vs Zebre at Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Robert Price (Wales)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Edinburgh at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)

Connacht vs Glasgow Warriors at The Sportsground
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland)
Television match officials: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Kings at Parc Y Scarlets, Llanelli
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Seán Gallagher (Ireland), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match officials: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Dragons vs Leinster at Rodney Parade
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton, Stuart Kibble (Wales)
Television match officials: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship, Round 1

Brisbane City vs Fiji Druas at Ballymore
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Shane Barr, Andrew Twist
Television match official: Brett Cronan

Canberra Vikings vs Queensland Country at Viking Park
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Matthew Hogan, Brodie Ingram

Perth Spirit vs Melbourne Rising at McGillivray Oval
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Justin Foster, Sam Jones

Greater Sydney Rams vs NSW Country Eagles at TG Millner Field
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Dru Tonks
Television match official: George Ayoub

England

Premiership, Round 1

Gloucester vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Martin Fox

Newcastle Falcons vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Saracens vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Wasps vs Sale Sharks
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Michael Hudson
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

London Irish vs Harlequins
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Roy Marfleet
Timekeeper: Keith Lewis
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs Bath
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Championship

London Scottish vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Matthew Daubney, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon / Lloyd Jackson

Jersey Reds vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Dan Parrott, Nick Marshall
Assessor: Paul Dix

Ealing Trailfinders vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Greg Garner
Assessor: Sam Collins

Richmond vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Michael Patz, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon / Lloyd Jackson

Rotherham Titans vs Nottingham
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Bristol vs Hartpury College
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Clare Daniels
Assessor: Darren Gamage / Steve Leyshon
Television match official: David Rose

France

Top 14, Round 2

Agen vs Racing 92 at Stade Armandie
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Stade Français vs La Rochelle at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Montpellier vs Oyonnax at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Lyon vs Brive at Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Castres vs Bordeaux-Bègles at State Pierre Antoine
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Toulouse vs Pau at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Laurent Perrin
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Clermont vs Toulon at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Pro D2, Round 3

Dax vs Narbonne at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Christian Coussan

Vannes vs Angoulême at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Romain Bruyere, Walter Prache

Aurillac vs Carcassonne at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Thomas Chereque
Assistant referees: Romain Carbonnel, Fabien Soucaret

Biarritz vs Béziers at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Guillaume Trieux, Sylvain Jaymes

Grenoble vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Kevin Alcali, Laurent Guillermard

Massy vs Montauban at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Benjamin Hernandez, Jérôme Favre

Perpignan vs Nevers at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Jaouad Marboh, Jean-Marie Bouvier

Colomiers vs Bayonne at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Didier Mastoumecq, Fabrice Hand

Ireland

Under-21

Munster vs Ulster at Thomond Park
Referee: Kieran Barry
Assistant referees: Kim Imbusch, Tommy O'Donoghue

Ulster vs Leinster
Referee: Richard Horgan

Under-19

Munster vs Leinster
Referee: Dan Carson

Connacht vs Ulster
Referee: Brendan Cuttriss

Schools

Munster vs Ulster
Referee: Dermot Blake

New Zealand

Mitre Cup, Round 3

Auckland vs Waikato at Eden Park
Referee: Richard Kelly

Bay of Plenty vs Wellington at Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua
Referee: Michael Winter

Hawkes Bay vs Canterbury at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Cam Stone

Otago vs Manawatu at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: James Munro

Southland vs Northland at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Paul Williams

Taranaki vs Counties Manukau at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Angus Mabey

Waikato vs Tasman at FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: James Doleman

North Harbour vs Auckland at QBE Stadium, North Harbour
Referee: Glen Jackson

Heartland Championship, Round 2

North Otago vs Mid Canterbury at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Richard Gordon

Poverty Bay vs Horowhenua Kapiti at ore FM Rugby Park, Gisborne
Referee: Tipene Cottrell

South Canterbury vs King Country at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Nick Webster

Thames Valley vs Wanganui at Paeroa Domain, Paeroa
Referee: Boris Jurlina

Wairarapa Bush vs East Coast at Trust House Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: tba (Japan)

West Coast vs Buller at Rugby Park, Greymouth
Referee: Hugh Reed

Farah Palmer Cup, Round 1

Bay of Plenty vs Auckland at Rugby Park, Whakatane
Referee: Brandon Roberts

Wellington vs Hawke's Bay at Porirua Park, Wellington
Referee: Matthew McEwan

Tasman vs Waikato at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr

Counties Manukau vs North Harbour at Massey Park, Papakura
Kyle Lagerwall

Canterbury vs Otago at Linfield Park, Christchurch
Referee: Karl Hancox

Scotland

Premiership

Boroughmuir vs Ayre
Referee: Finlay Brown
Assistant referees: George Pounder, Colin George
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Glasgow Hawks vs Marr
Referee: Ben Blain
Assistant referees: Craig Clark, Bob Nevins
Coach: Dave Pearson

Hawick vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Keith Allen
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston, Stephen Hart
Assessor: Andy Ireland

Heriot's vs Stirling County
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Graeme Wells, Alistair Watt
Assessor: Jim Flemix

Melrose vs Watsonians
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Cammy Rudkin, Hollie Davidson
Coach: Tappe Henning

South Africa

Currie Cup

Blue Bulls vs Griquas at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Ruhan Meiring, Jaco Kotze
Television match official: Willie Vos

Golden Lions vs Pumas at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Ruhan Meiring, Eduan Nel
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Sharks vs Free State Cheetahs at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Archie Sehlako
Television match official: Marius Jonker

1st Division

Boland Cavaliers vs Leopards at King Edward Sportsground, Montagu
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Jabian Jeftha

Welwitschias vs Eastern Province at Hage Geingob Rugby Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local

Valke vs Griffons at Izak Steyl Stadium, Vanderbilt
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Johre Botha, Renier Vos

South Western Districts Eagles vs Border Bulldogs Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Archie Sehlako

Under-21 Championship

Blue Bulls vs Free State at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Local

Leopards vs Golden Lions at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Sindile Ngcese, Local

Eastern Province vs Sharks at Despatch RFC, Despatch
Referee: Paul Mente

Under-20 Championship

South Western Districts vs Limpopo at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Rodney Boneparte

Griffons vs Griquas at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe

Boland vs Pumas at King Edward Sportsground, Montagu
Referee: Mpho Matsaung

Under-19 Championship

Blue Bulls vs Free State at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Kotze

Leopards vs Golden Lions at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Sindile Ngcese

Eastern Province vs Sharks at Despatch RFC, Despatch
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi

Women's Interprovincial

Border v Free State at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Ashleigh Murray

Blue Bulls v Kwa-Zulu Natal at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Bulela Qwane

Western Province v Eastern Province at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Divan Uys

South Western Districts v Boland at Lourie Park, Knysna
Referee: Francois Davids

Leopards v Pumas at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Godwill Morobe

Golden Lions v Limpopo at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Le-Ann MacClune

Griffons v Griquas at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Maria Mabote

Wales

Premiership

Cross Keys vs Bargoed
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: John Darcy, Gerard English

Cardiff vs Merthyr
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Justin Evans, Huw David

Bedwas vs Newport
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Paul Jones, Michael Sheehan

Ebbw Vale vs Pontypridd
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Chris Williams, Steffan Edwards

Swansea vs Aberavon
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Jason Griffiths Richard Hughes

Carmarthen vs Neath
Referee: Jason Morris
Assistant referees: Peter Evans, Neil Howells

RGC vs Llanelli
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Elfyn Morris-Roberts, Robert Jones

Bridgend vs Llandovery
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Richard Jones, Adam Bowdler



 

outsurance.co.za advert