Back to News

Referees to 26 November 2017

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

For the most part, the international window starts to close this weekend.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

The international referees for men's Tests are, with the exception of Rasta Rasivhenge in Windhoek, Europeans.

The PRO14 starts up again and there are full rounds of club matches in England, France and Spain.

International

Italy vs South Africa at Stadio Euganeo, Padova, Italy
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Scotland vs Australia at Murrayfield
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Colin Hawke (New Zealand)

Wales vs New Zealand at Principality Stadium, Cardiff, Wales
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Assessor: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

Ireland vs Argentina at Aviva Stadium, Dublin, Ireland
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Assessor: Wayne Erick son (Australia

England vs Samoa at Twickenham
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Craig Evans (Wales)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Andrew Cole (Australia)

France vs Japan at U Arena, Nanterre, France
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Joy Neville (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Germany vs Chile in Offenbach, Germany
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Aled Evans (Wales)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland))

Romania vs Tonga Stadionul Arcul de Triumph, Bucharest, Romania
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Shota Tevzadze (Georgia)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)

Fiji vs Canada
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Mark Lawrence (South Africa)

Georgia vs USA at Mikhail Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi, Georgia
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Assessor: Chris White (England)

Namibia vs Uruguay at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek, Namibia
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Spain vs Brazil in Alicante, Spain
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Rugby Europe

Trophy

Moldova vs Switzerland in Chisnau
Referee: Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jonny Erskine (Ireland), Cillian Hogan (Ireland)

Conference 2 South

Slovakia vs Cyprus in Piestany
Referee: Nicolas Vandecauter (Belgium)

Women

England vs Canada at The Stoop, Twickenham, England
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Alhambra Nievas (Spain), Tim Baker (Hong Kong)
Television match official: Claire Hodnett (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)

England vs Canada at Twickenham Stadium, England
Referee: Tim Baker (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Laura Pettingale (England), Sarah Toll (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)
Timekeeper: Frank Venner (England)
Citing commissioner: Paul Burke (England)

PRO14, Round 9

Ulster vs Benetton Treviso in Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
/Leo Colgan (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Leinster vs Newport Gwent Dragons at RDS, Dublin
Referee: Sam Grove White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Dunx McClement (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Andrew Cymene (Scotland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Cheetahs vs Edinburgh at Free State Stadium
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako (South Africa), Jaco Coetzee (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)
Assessor: Andy Ireland (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Marius van Rensburg (South Africa)

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Adam Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Citing commissioner: John Charles & Chris Morgan (Wales)

Ospreys vs Glasgow Warriors at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gareth John (Wales), Elgan Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Dennis Jones (Wales)

Zebre vs Munster at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Vincenzo Schipani
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assessor: Giovanni Romani (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Southern Kings vs Scarlets at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys (South Africa), Rodney Boneparte (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Nomsebenzie Tsotsobe (South Africa)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Newcastle Falcons vs Gloucester
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Peter Allan
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan
Citing commissioner: Andy Blyth

Bath vs Harlequins
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Philip Watters
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis
Citing commissioner: Chris Catling

Leicester Tigers vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Mark Lewis
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Martin Fox
Citing commissioner: John Byett

Sale Sharks vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: Peter Larter

London Irish vs Wasps
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Chris White
Citing commissioner: Dave Guyan

Saracens vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Citing commissioner: Buster White

Championship

Bedford Blues vs Hartpury College
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Greg Garner
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Citing Commissioner: Grant Seely

Bristol Nottingham
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson / Peter Huckle
Citing commissioner: Liam McTiernan

Rotherham Titans vs London Scottish
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Robert Warburton
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Citing commissioner: Danny Rumble

Ealing Trailfinders vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Bill Burton, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Darren Gamage
Citing commissioner: James Hall

Jersey Reds vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ian Bibey
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Citing commissioner: Budge Pountney

Richmond vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall, Matthew Daubney
Assessor: Sam Collins / Robin Goodliffe
Citing commissioner: Buster White 

Championship

Bedford Blues vs Hartpury College
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Greg Garner
Stephen Leyshon Robbie Bourke Trevor Fisher Grant Seely

Bristol Nottingham
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Lionel Spooner
AssessoReferee: Lloyd Jackson / Peter Huckle
Citing commissioneReferee: Liam McTiernan

Rotherham Titans vs London Scottish
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Robert Warburton
AssessoReferee: Peter Farrell
Citing commissioneReferee: Danny Rumble

Ealing Trailfinders vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Bill Burton, Brian Ravenhill
AssessoReferee: Darren Gamage
Citing commissioneReferee: James Hall

Jersey Reds vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ian Bibey
AssessoReferee: Stephen Leyshon
Citing commissioneReferee: Budge Pountney

Richmond vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall, Matthew Daubney
AssessoReferee: Sam Collins / Robin Goodliffe
Citing commissioneReferee: Buster White

France

Top 14, Round 11

Castres vs Toulon at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

La Rochelle vs Pau at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Brive at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Agen vs Stade Français at Stade Armandie
tba

Oyonnax vs Clermont at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Racing 92 vs Montpellier at U Arena
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Lyon vs Toulouse at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Pro D2, Round 13

Vannes vs Perpignan at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Guillhem Capdevielle, Fabien Soucaret

Massy vs Aurillac at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Sébastien Boyer
Assistant referees: Ludovic Carrillo, Richard Duhau

Biarritz vs Narbonne at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Éric Gleyze, Walter Prache

Angoulême vs Carcassonne at Stade Chanzy
Referee: François Bouzac
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Celaya, Laurent Guillermard

Béziers vs Dax at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Jérémy Rozier, Christophe Bats

Montauban vs Nevers at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Régis Guatelli
Assistant referees: Vincent Chiodi Schroeder, Jean-Marie Bouvier

Grenoble vs Colomiers at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Jean Lespes, Alexandre Vallon

Mont-de-Marsan vs Bayonne at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Jérôme Favre

Hong Kong

Premiership

Societe Generale Valley vs Kowloon at HV-6
Referee: Patrick Kwok
Assistant referees: Dewi Rowlands, Mark Jackson
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers vs Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC at KP-1
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman, Jason Broderick
Assessor: Peter White

Natixis HKFC vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at HKFC
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Rob Patton, Graeme Martin
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

Lansdowne vs Terenure at Lansdowne Road
Referee: Mark Patton

Dublin University vs Garryowen at College Park
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

Cork Constitution vs St Mary's at Temple Hill
Referee: Chris Busby

Buccaneers vs University College Dublin at Dubarry Park
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Young Munster vs Clontarf at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan

Old Belvedere vs Naas at Anglesea Road
Referee: Leo Colgan

Old Wesley vs Banbridge at Donnybrook
Referee: Shane Kierans

Shannon vs Ballymena at Thomond Park
Referee: Barrie O'Connell

University College Cork vs Ballynahinch at Mardyke Grounds
Referee: Paul Haycock

Dolphin vs UL Bohemians at Musgrave Park
Referee: Richard Horgan

Spain

División De Honor, Round 9

Alcobendas vs Independiente
Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipuzcoa)

Gernika vs Salvador
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Hernani vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Luis Muñoz (Madrid)

FC Barcelona vs Ordizia
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Valladolid RAC vs Getxo
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

La Vila vs Cisneros
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

División De Honor B, Round 9

Zarautz vs Campus Ourense
Referee: Rodriguez Noriega (Asturias)

Vigo vs Salvador “B”
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Aparejad Burgos vs Durango
Referee: Iñaki Martinez (Castellón)

Uribealdea vs Real Oviedo
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Bera Bera vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Santander vs Eibar
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Les Abelles vs Inter Cullera
Referee: José Beltrán (Valencia)

L’Hospitalet vs Poble Nou
Referee: Josué García Diez (Barcelona)

CAU Valencia vs UE Santboiana “B”
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

Fenix vs Tatami
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Barca Univer Club vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)

El Toro vs Valencia
Referee: Christian Merino (Barcelona)

Arquitectura vs AD Ing Industriales
Referee: Iñaki Marquinez (Cantabria)

Ciencias Sevilla vs Cáceres
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)

Pozuelo vs Trocadero Marbella
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

CDU Granada vs Olímpico
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Vizcaya)

Liceo Francés vs UR Almeria
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Alcobendas Rugby “B” vs Cisneros “B”
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

España Selecciones Autonómicas Femenino, Round 3

Madrid vs País Vasco
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Castilla/León vs Andalucia
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Murcia vs Madrid
Referee: Alberto Requena (Granada)

Galicia vs Aragón
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

outsurance.co.za advert