Back to News

Referees to 14 October 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The comeback Saturday of the Rugby Championship ended the competition with high drama, as the All Blacks came from way behind to beat the Springboks 32-30 and the Wallabies came from further behind to beat the Pumas 45-34.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

But the big competitions start in Europe.

This is the last league round of the Premier Division of the Currie Cup. It will decide who will join Western Province and the Sharks in the semifinals.

International

Rugby Europe Trophy

Lithuania vs Czechia
Referee: Pedro Mendes Silva (Portugal)
Assistant referees: José Guilherme Temudo (Portugal), Fernandes Mendes (Portugal)

Ukraine vs Luxembourg
Referee: Cristian Serban (Romania)

World Rugby Americas Pacific Challenge 2018

The matches are being played at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo.

In Round 1, Samoa A beat Argentina XV, 36-31, Tonga A beat USA Select XV 39-30 and Uruguay A beast Canada A 35-21.

Round 2

Tonga A vs Samoa A
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Derek Summers (USA), Local
Assessor: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)

Argentina XV vs Canada A
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Derek Summers (USA), Local
Assessor: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)

Uruguay A vs USA Select XV
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)

Round 3

Tonga A vs Canada A
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)

Argentina XV vs USA Select XV
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Local
Assessor: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)

Uruguay A vs Samoa A
Referee: Derek Summers (USA)
Assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Local
Assessor: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)

World Rugby Sevens Youth Olympics

This is taking place in Buenos Aires.

Referees

Men: Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay), Nehuen Jauri Rivero (Argentina), Damien Schneider (Argentina)

Women: Lauren Jenner (New Zealand), Ashleigh Murray (South Africa), Alhambra Nievas (Spain), Maddy Putz (Australia)
 

European Professional Club Rugby

Heineken Cup

Leinster vs Wasps
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet (France)
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury (England)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Bath vs Toulouse at the Recreation Ground
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Montpellier vs Edinburgh
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew O'Grady (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Timekeeper: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)
Citing commissioner: Chris Catling (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Munster
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Jonathan Dufort (France)
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin (France)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Citing commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)

Scarlets vs Racing 92 at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Dave Guyan (England)

Ulster vs Leicester Tigers at Kingspan
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Bill Halliday (Ireland)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)
Citing commissioner: John Montgomery (Scotland)

Gloucester vs Castres at Kingsholm
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Lyon vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Wayne Falla (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Pierre Bertherat (France)
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (England)

Toulon vs Newcastle Falcons at Stade Felix Mayol
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Patterson (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Gerard Borreani (France)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Mancini (Italy)

Glasgow Warriors vs Saracens
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz (France), Thomas Charabas (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

Challenge Cup

Perpignan vs Sale Sharks at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Christian Zidel (France)
Assessor: Martin Fox (England)
Citing commissioner: Francesco Grillo (Italy)

Enisei-STM vs La Rochelle at Central Stadium, Krasnoyarsk
Referee: Christopher Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Simon McConnell (England)
Timekeeper: Sergey Murashkin (Russia)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Alberto Recaldi (Italy)

Timisoara Saracens vs Dragons
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Éric Soulan (France)
Timekeeper: Andrei Iftode (Romania)
Citing commissioner: Danae Zamboulis (England)

Benetton vs Grenoble at Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Phil Watters (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Wayne Sheridan (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Pau at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: Colin Campbell (Wales)
Assessor: Christophe Berdos (France)
Citing commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Northampton Saints vs Claremont Auvergne at Franklin Gardens
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair (England)
Assessor: Giovanni Romano (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Harlequins vs Agen at The Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike English (Wales), Gareth John (Wales)
Timekeeper: Frank Venner (England)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Denis Jones (Wales)

Bristol Bears vs Zebre at Ashton Gate Stadium
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Paul Thomas (Wales)
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley (England)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Connacht vs Bordeaux-Bègles at The Sportsground
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland, Keith Allen (Scotland
Timekeeper: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Beth Dickens (Scotland

Stade Français vs Worcester Warriors at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Dewi Phillips (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Timekeeper: Claude Roux (France)
Assessor: Andrew McPherson (Scotland
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Continental Shield, Round 1

Locomotive Tbilisi vs Pataro Calvisano at Avchala Rugby Stadium
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)

Rovigo Delta vs Argos Petrarca at Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (Italy), Francesco Russo (Italy) 

Celtic Cup

Round 6

Blues vs Ospreys at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Richard Deacy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Stuart Kibble (Wales), Richard Hughes (Wales)

Scarlets vs Dragons at Llandovery RFC
Referee: Aled Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Oliver (Wales), Andrew Miles (Wales)

Leinster vs Munster at Energia Park
Referee: Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Chris Busby (Ireland), Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Connacht vs Ulster at The Sportsground
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Daithi Flood (Ireland), Barry Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: Ciaran O'Brien (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

NSW Country Eagles vs Queensland Country at Tamworth
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Brett Cronan, Reuben Keane
Television match official: Brodie Ingram

Western Force vs Fiji Druas at UWA Sports Park
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: Justin Foster, Mark Sherriff
Television match official: Aleander Ninkov

Brisbane City vs Canberra Vikings at Bottomley Park
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Jordan Way, Aaron Pook
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore

Melbourne Rising vs Sydney at St Patricks College
Referee: James Quinn
Assistant referees: Amber Hibbard, Shannon McLachlan 

France

Pro D2, Round 8

Nevers vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Benoît Rousselet
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Gislain Elias

Angoulême vs Vannes at Stade Chanzy
Massy vs Brive at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Biarritz vs Aurillac at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera

Montauban vs Bourg-en-Bresse at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Thomas Chereque
Assistant referees: Cyrille Le Gall, Bruno Esclavard

Colomiers vs Béziers at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Régis Guatelli
Assistant referees: David Beun, Benoît Traineau

Carcassonne vs Bayonne at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy
Assistant referees: Benoît Albert, Jérôme Favre

Oyonnax vs Provence at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Didier Daste

Hong Kong

Premiership

Borrelli Walsh Tigers vs Societe Generale Valley at KP 1
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Malcolm Pratt, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Willy Chan

Natixis HKFC vs Kowloon at HKFC
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Rob Patton, James Byatt
Assessor: Stan Harman

Bloomberg HK Scottish vs Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay at SKM
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Jon Markowitz, Dewi Rowlands
Assessor: Peter White

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

Ballynahinch vs Armagh at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Dermot Blake

Malone vs St Mary's College at Gibson Park
Referee: Chris Harrington

Naas vs Ballymena at Forenaughts
Referee: Barrie O'Connell

Dublin University vs University College Dublin at College Park
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

Garryowen vs Lansdowne at Lansdowne Road
Referee: Daniel Carson

Italy

Coppa Italia, Round 1

Valsugana Rugby Padova vs Lafert San Donà
Referee: Riccardo Angelucci

Verona Rugby vs Mogliano Rugby 1969
Referee: Luca Trentin  

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup, Week 9

Southland vs Auckland at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: James Doleman

Tasman vs Hawkes Bay at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Mike Fraser

Taranaki vs Wellington at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Bay of Plenty vs Northland at Tauranga Domain, Tauranga
Referee: Tipene Cottrell

Waikato vs Otago at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Counties Manukau vs Canterbury at Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Angus Mabey

Auckland vs North Harbour at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Cam Stone

Manawatu vs Southland at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Paul Williams

Heartland Championship, Week 8

Mid Canterbury vs King Country at Ashburton Showground, Ashburton
Referee: Nick Webster

Poverty Bay vs Buller at More FM Rugby Park, Gisborne
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney

South Canterbury vs Thames Valley at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Richard Kelly

Wanganui vs Horowhenua Kapiti at Cooks Gardens, Wanganui
Referee: Tim Griffiths

Wairarapa Bush vs North Otago, Trust House Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: Hugh Reed

West Coast vs East Coast at Rugby Park, Greymouth
Referee: Michael Lash

Farah Palmer Cup Play-offs

Wellington vs North Harbour, Porirua Park, Wellington
Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr

Otago vs Hawkes Bay at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: James Doleman

Canterbury vs Manawatu at Rugby Park, Christchurch
Referee: James Munro

Waikato vs Counties Manukau at FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Brittany Andrew

Bay of Plenty vs Auckland at Tauranga Domain, Tauranga
Referee: Michael Winter

Scotland

Premiership

Ayr vs Hawick
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Stuart Burns, Alistair Watt

Currie Chieftains vs Watsonians
Referee: Ben Blain
Assistant referees: John Shaw, Brian Mcguff

Edinburgh Academical vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Harry Walbaum (England)
Assistant referees: Fergus Hollins, Grant Denholm
Assessor: Dougie Kerr

Heriot's vs Melrose
Referee: Calum Howard (England)
Assistant referees: Craig Clark, Digby Thomas
Assessor: Jim Fleming

Stirling County vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: Tom French, David Changleng

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premiership

Pumas vs Golden Lions at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Johre Botha
Television match official: Marius Jonker

Griquas vs Sharks at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Jaco Kotze
Television match official: Lourens van der Merwe

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Eduan Nel
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

1st Division, Semifinals

South Western Districts Eagles vs Griffons at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Ruhan Meiring , Davids Francois

Valke vs Leopards at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Stefan Thompson

Under-20 Championship, Semifinals

Pumas vs Limpopo at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Johre Botha

Griffons vs Valke at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Christopher Allison

Spain

División De Honor Femenina, Round 2

Inef Barcelona vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Josua Bellido (Barcelona)

Sanse Scrum vs Olímpico Pozuelo
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Cisneros vs Hortaleza
Referee: Luis Ferdinandez Díaz (Madrid)

Majadahonda vs Getxo
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Wales

Premiership

Bedwas vs Cardiff
Referee: Aled Liddington
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Rhodri Morgan
Television match official: Stuart Kibble

Ebbw Vale vs Cross Keys
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Stephen Allsop, Simon Harris
Television match official: Sean Brickell

Bridgend vs Llandovery
Referee: Elfyn Morris Roberts
Assistant referees: Adam Bowdler, Mark Evans

Aberavon vs Carmarthen
Referee: Jason Bessant
Assistant referees: Jon Hardy, Alan Sheppard

Neath vs Merthyr
Referee: Rhys Jones
Assistant referees: Jonathan Evans, Mike Cox

Bargoed vs Llanelli
Referee: Tom Spurrier
Assistant referees: Jon Darcy, Simon Wycherley

Swansea vs Pontypridd
Referee: Aaron Parry
Assistant referees: Carwyn Williams, Steve Harwood

RGC 1404 vs Newport
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Kelvin Shorte, Gwion Davies

Women's Regional

Scarlets vs Dragons at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Nathan Davies
Assistant referees: Emyr Thomas, Ryan Randall

RGC vs Ospreys at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Jonathan Evans
Assistant referees: Julian Thomas, Rhodri Morgan 

outsurance.co.za advert