Back to News

Referees to 14 May 2017

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It's all eyes on Murrayfield this weekend.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

There is the Challenge Cup Final on Firday and then there are the finals of the Continental Shield and, gloriously, of the Champions Cup.

The referees concerned are Nigel Owens, John Lacey and Mike A

damson.

The Super Rugby match which will probably be most worth watching is that between the Crusaders and the Hurricanes with Jaco Peyper to referee it.

Referees Appointments

International

Asia Rugby Championship TOP 3

Hong Kong vs Japan at the Hong Kong Football Club)
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Akihisa Aso (Japan), Timothy Baker (Hong Kong)
Assessor: Fumitaka Kohno (Japan)

Asia Rugby Championship, Division 1

Sri Lanka vs Philippines
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Taku Otsuki (Japan), Abdul Hannan (Singapore)
Assessor: Alan Whitcombe (Hong Kong), Andrew Tranent (Hong Kong)

Malaysia vs United Arab Emirates
Referee: Just Wang (Singapore)
Assistant referees: Taku Otsuki (Japan), Charlie Brown (Singapore)
Assessor: Alan Whitcombe (Hong Kong), Andrew Tranent (Hong Kong)

South American Championship, Division A

Chile vs Brazil at Estadio Municipal de La Pintana, Santiago
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Gonzalez Francisco (Uruguay), Juan Esteban Silva (Paraguay)

Paraguay vs Uruguay at Estadio Héroes de Curupaytí, Asuncion
Referee: Pablo Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Ricardo Sant'Anna (Brazil), Mauricio Escalante (Argentina)

Rugby Europe

Development

Montenegro vs Slovakia in Podgorica
Referee: tba

Sevens

World Rugby Series

This round is at Stade Jean Bouin, Paris

Referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Ben Crouse (South Africa), James Doleman (New Zealand), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Jaco Kotze (South Africa), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Damián Schneider (Argentina)

European Finals

2017 Continental Shield Final

Enisei-STM vs Krasny Yar at Murrayfield
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), David Sutherland (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Andy Blyth (England).

2017 Challenge Cup Final

Gloucester vs Stade Français at Murrayfield
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: John Montgomery (Scotland).

2017 Champions Cup Final

Clermont Auvergne vs Saracens at Murrayfield
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Ian Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy).

Super Rugby, Round 12

Blues vs Cheetahs at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Lions at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Crusaders vs Hurricanes at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Reds at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Bulls vs Highlanders at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Kings vs Sharks at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

Jaguares vs Force at Vélez Sarsfield
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Juan Sylvestre (Argentina), Jose Covasi (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

Domestic

France

Pro D2 Semifinals

Agen vs Biarritz at Stade Armandie
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Jean Marie Piraveau

Montauban vs Mont-de-Marzan at Parc des Sports de Sapiac
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Germany

Bundesliga

RK Heusenstamm vs SC Frankfurt 1880
Referee: Florian Forstmeyer
Assistant referees: Katharina Pickert, Dirk Aigenmann

TSV Handschuhsheim vs RC Luxemburg
Referee: Anthony Piper
Assistant referees: F Illert, Andy Meyer

SC Neuenheim vs ASV Köln
Referee: Katharina Pickert
Assistant referees: Ioana Sava, A Karch

TSV Victoria Linden vs Hannover 78
Referee: Boris Hoffmann
Assistant referees: Jens Mönikes, Chriustopher Suhr

FC St Pauli vs Berliner Rugby Club
Referee: Patrick Freyburg
Assistant referees: Emanuelle Paroni, Dietmar Scharmann

RK Heusenstamm vs SC Neuenheim
Referee: Ulf Jeremies
Assistant referees: Peter Keller, N Radtke

Heidelberger RK vs TV Pforzheim
Referee: Patrick Handl
Assistant referees: Jörg Becker, Andy Meyer

RC Leipzig vs RK 03 Berlin
Referee: Maria Latos
Assistant referees: P Radchenko, Thilo Scheibe

Hamburger RC vs SC Germania List
Referee: Daniel Blank
Assistant referees: Marc Temme, Nils Zurawski

RG Heidelberg vs SC Frankfurt 1880
Referee: Joshua Jahn
Assistant referees: Jan Retzlaff, Stefanie Zimmermann

Ireland

Under-20 Warm-up

Ireland International Under-20 vs Munster Under-20 at Thomond Park
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan
Assistant referees: Shane Kierans, Richard Horgan

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Free State XV vs Griquas at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Local

SWD Eagles vs Boland Cavaliers Outeniqua Park, George Legoete Pro
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Border Bulldogs at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Sharks XV vs Leopards at Douglas Mitchell Sports field, Margate
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

Pumas vs Welwitschias ast Bill Jardine Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos

Golden Lions vs Valke at Bill Jardine Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos

Gold Cup Qualifier

Raiders vs Wanderers at Bill Jardine Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos

Spain

División de Honor – Play-Off

Alcobendas vs Independiente
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

UE Santboiana vs Cisneros
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipuzcoa)

Promoción División de Honor B Femenina con División de Honor

El Salvador vs Hortaleza
Referee: Christian Merino (Cantabria)
 

outsurance.co.za advert