Back to News

Referees to 1 December 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The colourful, extravagant presents of November's Tests have been put away now and rugby seems more ordinary, more normal but still intensely competitive for those on northern fields.

The first matches of World Rugby's Sevens series for 2018-19 starts in Dubai in the United Arab Emirates. There are two tournaments - women's and men's.

At Twickenham, Argentina play the Barbarians, laced with South African players. Jonny Lacey is the referee, his farewell to international refereeing after a grand career.

The PRO 14 is back in action. South Africa's Cwengile Jadezweni, who has Test and Currie Cup experience, will be refereeing just his second PRO14 match, his first in Europe.

International

Scotland Women vs Canada Women at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Claire Hodnett (England)

Barbarians vs Argentina at Twickenham Stadium, England
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley (England)

World Rugby's Sevens Series

Men - 30 November - 1 December 2018

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Jérémy Rozier (France)

Women - 29 - 30 November 2018

Referees: Sara Cox (England), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Emily Hsieh (USA), Lauren Jenner (New Zealand), Ashleigh Murray (South Africa), Joy Neville (Ireland), Madeline Putz (Australia), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)

Friendly

England Women's Academy vs Canada Women A
Referee: Katherine Ritchie
Assistant referees: Samuel Phillips, Niamh Hennessy

PRO14

Ospreys vs Zebre
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Elgan Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Colin Campbell (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Irish Independent Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Cheetahs vs Connacht
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
TMO: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Dragons vs Leinster
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Dewi Phillips (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Timekeeper: David Bowen (Wales)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Ulster vs Cardiff Blues at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim O'Brien (Ireland)

Southern Kings vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Ruhan Meiring (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Glasgow Warriors vs Scarlets Rugby at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Dunx McClement (Scotland)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Harlequins vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Bristol Bears vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Paul Dix
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Gloucester vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Philip Watters
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Northampton Saints vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Robert Warburton
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Martin Fox

Saracens vs Wasps
Referee: John-Paul Doyle
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Michael Hudson
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury

Bath vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Coach: Peter Huckle

Championship

Nottingham vs Coventry
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Nigel Carrick
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Richmond vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: Gregory Garner, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Hartpury College vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Matt Turvey
Assistant referees: Gareth Holsgrove, Simon Park
Assessor: Christopher White

Doncaster Knights vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Michael Patz
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Ealing Trailfinders vs London Scottish
Referee: Alexander Thomas
Assistant referees: Shane Lewis Nick Marshall
Assessor: Sam Collins
Coach: Robin Goodliffe

Bedford Blues vs London Irish
Referee: Neil Chivers
Assistant referees: William Burton, Simon Adams
Assessor: David Morgan

Women's Premiership

Gloucester-Hartpury Women's vs Darlington Mowden Park Sharks
Referee: Brad Bignall
Assistant referees: Andy Bickle, Mark Doran

Loughborough Lightning vs Wasps Ladies
Referee: David Charlton
Assistant referees: James Minards, Andrew Ashwell
Coach: Fred Farndon

Bristol Bears vs Harlequins Ladies
Referee: Henry Lowis
Assistant referees: Christopher Bartlett, David Philpot

Worcester Valkyries Saracens Women
Referee: Laura Pettingale
Assistant referees: Philip Hallsworth, Stephen Gammage

Firwood Waterloo Ladies vs Richmond
Referee: Jack Le Feuvre
Assistant referees: Kieron Henry, Stephen Woolley

France

Top 14, Round 11

Montpellier vs Clermont at GGL Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Lyon vs Pau at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Akim Hadj bachir

Castres vs Agen at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

La Rochelle vs Racing 92 at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Toulon vs Grenoble at Stade Mayol
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Perpignan vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, B Gabaldon
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Toulouse vs Stade Français at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Cyrille Lafon
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Pro D2, Round 13

Mont-de-Marsan vs Brive at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Benoît Rousselet
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Christophe Bats

Bayonne vs Vannes at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Laurent Carrillo, Philippe Milani

Béziers vs Bourg-en-Bresse at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Thomas Chereque
Assistant referees: Sébastien Boyer, Pascal Vitrac

Massy vs Aurillac at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Frédéric Bouzac, Marc Lalaude

Montauban vs Provence Rugby at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Thierry Devais

Angoulême vs Colomiers at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Johann Lobregat

Oyonnax vs Biarritz at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Walter Prache

Nevers vs Carcassonne at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Pierre-Baptists Nuchy
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Christophe Gaillardon

Hong Kong

Premiership

Societe Generale Valley vs Herbert Smith HKU Sandy Bay at HV-6
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Lawrence Wilkinson, James Byatt
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Natixis HKFC vs Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers at HKFC
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Jon Markowitz, Owen Ford
Assessor: Stan Harman

Kerry Hotel Kowloon Rugby vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at KP-1
Referee: Mark Jackson
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Dewi Rowlands
Assessor: Peter White

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

Clontarf vs Cork Constitution at Castle Avenue
Referee: Jonny Erskine

Terenure College vs Garryowen at Lakelands
Referee: Mark Patton

Shannon vs Lansdowne at Coonagh
Referee: Stuart Gaffkin

Young Munster vs University College Dublin at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan
Assessor: Peter Fitzgibbon

University College Cork vs Dublin University at UCC Mardyke
Referee: Oisin Quinn
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Ballymena vs Old Belvedere at Eaton Park
Referee: Peter Martin

Italy

Top 12, Round 9

Viadana vs Rovigo
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Brescia)
Assitant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Brescia), Filippo Francesco Russo (Milano)

Verona vs Padova
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Livorno)
Assitant referees: Manuel Bottino (Roma), Carlo Pastore (Belluno)

San Donà vs Fiamme Oro Roma
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio)
Assitant referees: Federico Boraso (Rovigo), Stefano Pennè (Milano)

Lazio vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei
Referee: Vincenzo Schipani (Benevento)
Assitant referees: Riccardoli Angelucci (Livorno), Paolo Schilirò (Catania)

Petrarca Padova vs Emilia
Referee: Luca Trentin (Lecco)
Assitant referees: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo), Filippo Bertelli (Brescia)

Mogliano vs Calvisano
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Udine)
Assitant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma), Simone Boaretto (Rovigo)

Portugal

CN Divisão Honra, Round 2

GD Direito- vs AA Coimbra at Tapada
Referee: Guilherme Temudo
Assistant referees: Maria Heitor, Antonio Moita

Gds Cascais vs AEIS Técnico at Campo Guia
Referee: João Costa
Assistant referees: Marco Silva, Ricardo Castro

CDUP vs CDUL at Parque Desportivo Ramalde-Inatel
Referee: Miguel Sousa
Assistant referees: Bruno Rodrigues, José Luis Vareta

CF Belenenses vs AEIS Agronomia at Estádio Do Restelo Campo 2
Referee: Pedro Mendes Silva
Assistant referees: Guilherme Temudo, Pedro Correia 

Scotland

Premiership

Boroughmuir vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: Michael Milner

Hawick vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Ross Mabon
Assistant referees: Stuart Burns, Brian Mcguff

Heriot's vs Edinburgh Academical
Referee: Ruairidh Campbell
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Grant Denholm
Coach: Dave Pearson

Melrose vs Watsonians
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Iain Morrison, Digby Thomas
Assessor: Jim Fleming

Stirling County vs Ayr
Referee: Ben Blain
Assistant referees: Samuel O'Neill, Mhairi Hay
Coach: Fumitaka Kono

Spain

División De Honor, Round 10

Aparejadores Burgos vs Gernika
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Pedro Pérez Gómez, José Maria Ferdinández Soria

Alcobendas vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (País Vasco)
Assistant referees: Aldai Ibisate, Juan Cruz Peña

Indepen Santander vs VRAC Valladolid at Campo San Roman
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)
Assistant referees: Belarmino Álvarez, Andrés Noriega

Ordizia vs Hernani
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Vitoria)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bartolomé, Erlantz Morentin

Salvador vs La Vila
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Andoni Susperregi, Iñaki Muñoz

FC Barcelona vs Cisneros
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)
Assistant referees: Alejandro Jimenez, Victor Borrás

División De Honor Femenina, Round 7

Majadahonda vs Sanse Scrum
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Inef L’Hospitalet vs Crat Univer Coruña
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barca)

Cisneros vs Universitario Sevilla
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Hortaleza vs Olímpico Pozuelo
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Barcelona)

División De Honor B, Round 10

Getxo vs Zarautz
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Santander vs Durango
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Crat A Coruña vs VRAC Valladolid B
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Eibar vs Bera Bera
Referee: Alberto Ruíz García (Vizcaya)

Salvador B vs Campus Ourense
Referee: Andoni Susperregi (Guipúzcoa)

Uribealdea vs Vigo
Referee: Alberto Pérez Iglesia (Asturias)

Les Abelles vs Valencia at Campo El Pantera
Referee: Eduardo Cousillas (Barcelona)

BUC vs UE Santboiana B
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barca)

Tatami vs UER Montcada
Referee: Rafael Alcalde (Murcia)

Sant Cugat vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barca)

Fenix vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Marc Riera (Barca)

Barbarians Calviá vs Poble Nou
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Cd Arquitectura vs Cáceres
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Alcobendas B vs AD Ing Industriales
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Ciencias vs Jaen
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)

Pozuelo vs Olímpico Pozuelo
Referee: Gonzalo Pardo (Madrid)

UR Almeria vs Marbella
Referee: Cintia Loyola (Málaga)

Liceo Francés vs Cisneros B
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Baleares)

Wales

Premiership

Cardiff vs Swansea
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans, Lewis Harrison
Assessor: Wayne Davies

Cross Keys vs Llandovery
Referee: tba (England)
Assistant referees: Jason Bessant, Neil Perkins

Llanelli vs Bridgend
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Andrew Moule, Richard Jones

Carmarthen vs Pontypridd
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
Assistant referees: Steffan Edwards, Peter Evans

Bedwas vs Neath
Referee: tba (England)
Assistant referees: Mathew J Thomas, Neil Howells

Bargoed vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Brian Powell, Mark Johns

Aberavon vs RGC
Referee: Tom Spurrier
Assistant referees: Jason Griffiths, Carl Hyde

Merthyr vs Newport
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Dai Cambourne, Gareth Butler
  


 

outsurance.co.za advert