Back to News

Day 2: U-20 World Cup Official

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It's Day 2 of the pool matches in World Rugby's Under-20 Championship.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

There are two matches in which Day 1 winners play - England vs Italy and New Zealand vs Wales.

New Zealand and England had big wins but it would seem that Italy are not push-overs after beating Scotland who beat England in the Six Nations.

There is not much between Wales and Australia but New Zealand had a huge win against newly-promoted Japan.

In Pool C, there is obviously not much to choose between Ireland and France, which suggests that both of the matches should be close-run affairs.

The referee for the South Africa-Ireland match, Damon Murphy played Super Rugby for the Melbourne Rebels and Sevens for Australia in 11 tournaments. In 2016, at the age of 31, he started refereeing and his progress has been remarkable.

He has refereed in the World Series Sevens, at the Oceania Under-20 Championship where he refereed the decider between New Zealand and Australia.

Egon Seconds, who had a great playing career in Super Rugby, Currie Cup rugby and Sevens, will referee the match between Scotland and Argentina.

Pool Logs

Pool A
1 New Zealand - 5 points
2 Wales - 4 points
3 Australia - 1 point
4 Japan - 1 point

Pool B
1 England - 5 points
2 Italy - 5 points
3 Scotland - 1 point
4 Argentina - 0 points

Pool C
1 South Africa - 5 points
2 France - 5 points
3 Ireland - 1 point
4 Georgia - 1 point

Day 2 Fixtures with match officials

Pool A
New Zealand vs Wales at Stade de la Méditérranée, Béziers
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Australia vs Japan at Stade d'Honneur du Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié, Narbonne
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson (England), Vincent Blasco Baque (France)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Pool B
Scotland vs Argentina at Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

England vs Italy at Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Pool C
France vs Georgia at Stade de la Méditérranée, Béziers
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

South Africa vs Ireland at Stade d'Honneur du Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié, Narbonne
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson (England), Vincent Blasco Baque (France)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)


Day 1 Results

Pool A
New Zealand vs Japan, 67-0
Wales vs Australia 26-21

Pool B
England vs Argentina, 39-18
Italy vs Scotland, 27-26

Pool C
South Africa vs Georgia, 33-27
France vs Ireland, 26-25 

outsurance.co.za advert