Back to News

Craven Week officials: Day 1 & 2

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The appointments of match officials for the first two days of both Craven Week and the Academy Week have been made known.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

Both weeks are being hosted by Paarl Boys' High and start on Monday, 9 July 2018. The match days are Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday.

The appointments include four referees from overseas - Mike English of Wales, Johnny Erskine of Ireland, and Andrew McMenemy and Ian Kenny of Scotland.

All four are top referees in their own countries and are involved as referees in international competitions, such as PRO14. 33-year-old McMenemy also has TMO experience in PRO14.

There are TMOs for each of the Craven Week matches. In addition Aimee Barrett-Theron is back at Craven Week this year.

2018 Craven Week Match officials

Day 1 - Monday, 9 July 2018

10.40: Griffons vs Blue Bulls XV
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Bennie Bothma, Johanthan Oosthuizen
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

12.10: Border vs Limpopo
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Pierre Rogers, Nkosinathi Joko
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

13.40: Golden Lions vs Eastern Province
Referee: Johnny Erskine (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dyllan Francke, Jaco Smith
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

15.40: Western Province vs Pumas
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Bennie Bothma, Johnathan Oosthuizen
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Day 2 - Tuesday, 10 July 2018

09.30: Golden Lions XV vs Western Province XV
Referee: Ian Kenny (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Dyllan Francke, Jaco Smith
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

11.00: Valke vs Leopards
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Pierre Rogers, Nkosinathi Joko
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

12.30: Boland vs Griquas
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Bennie Bothma, Johnathan Oosthuizen
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

14.00: Kwa-Zulu Natal vs South Western Districts
Referee: Mike English (Wales)
Assistant referees: Pierre Rogers, Nkosinathi Joko
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

15.30: Free State vs Blue Bulls
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Dyllan Francke, Jaco Smith
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans


2018 Academy Week Match Officials

Day 1 - Monday, 9 July 2019

A Field

08.00: Kwa-Zulu Natal Country Districts vs Blue Bulls Country Districts
Referee: Darren Colby
Assistant referees: Patrick Bulwana, Penwell Magagula
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

09.20: Zimbabwe vs SA LSEN
Referee: Nico Schmahl
Assistant referees: Darren Colby, JD de Meyer
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

B Field

08.00: Namibia vs Valke Country Districts
Referee: Anovuyo Fakade
Assistant referees: Morné Ferreira, Nathan Barry
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

09.20: Griquas vs Valke
Referee: JP Clements
Assistant referees: Anovuyo Fakade, Kwezi Mqomboti
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

10.40: Border vs Leopards
Referee: Basil de Doncker
Assistant referees: JP Clements, Viv Richard Adams
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

12.00: Boland vs Kwa-Zulu Natal
Referee: Morné Ferreira
Assistant referees: Basil de Doncker, Hernus Coetzee
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

13.20: Western Province vs Pumas
Referee: Patrick Bulwana
Assistant referees: Nico Schmahl, Des van Wyk
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Day 2 - Tuesday, 10 July 2018

A Field

08.00: Griquas Country Districts vs Griffons Country Districts
Referee: Penwell Magagula
Assistant referees: Hernus Coetzee, Patrick Bulwana
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

B Field

08.00: Pumas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts
Referee: Nathan Barry
Assistant referees: JD de Meyer, Morné Ferreira
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

09.20: Eastern Province Country Districts vs Limpopo
Referee: Kwezi Mqomboti
Assistant referees: Nathan Barry, Anovuyo Fakade
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

10.40: Golden Lions Country Districts vs Western Province Country Districts
Referee: Viv Richard Adams
Assistant referees: Kwezi Mqomboti, JP Clements
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

12.00: South Western Districts vs Griffons
Referee: Hernus Coetzee
Assistant referees: Viv Richard Adams, Basil de Doncker
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

13.20: Golden Lions vs Free State
Referee: Des van Wyk
Assistant referees: Penwell Magagula, Nico Schmahl
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

14.40: Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province
Referee: JD de Meyer
Assistant referees: Des van Wyk, Darren Colby
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa 

outsurance.co.za advert